Table 2

Baseline Characteristics in the Matched Population

Revascularization Group (n = 460)Non-Revascularization Group (n = 79)Standardized Difference (%)
Male49.450.62.5
Age (yrs)81 ± 1080 ± 94.6
 Males77 ± 1077 ± 92.3
 Women84 ± 883 ± 86.0
Body mass index (kg/m2)20.2 ± 3.520.2 ± 4.80.6
 Data missing3.33.82.9
Receiving welfare7.710.18.5
Residence status
 Living with housemates48.043.09.9
 Living alone9.610.11.6
 Staying in nursing home42.446.89.0
Cognitive impairment (assessed by GDS)4.7 ± 2.04.9 ± 2.18.0
 Dementia (GDS ≥4)68.368.40.1
ADL at registration (after CLI onset)
 Ambulatory status
  Ambulatory18.216.54.6
  In wheelchair41.344.36.1
  Bed-ridden40.539.22.7
 Independence in ADL (Katz index)1.6 ± 2.11.5 ± 2.12.9
 Width of life space (assessed by LSA)12 ± 1911 ± 186.2
ADL before CLI onset
 Ambulatory status
  Ambulatory36.236.71.0
  In wheelchair37.036.70.7
  Bed-ridden26.726.60.3
  Data missing0.00.0N/A
 Independence in ADL (Katz index)2.4 ± 2.52.4 ± 2.50.4
  Data missing0.00.0N/A
 Width of life space (assessed by LSA)21 ± 2719 ± 254.9
  Data missing0.00.0N/A
Grip strength
 >15 kg in men, >10 kg in women19.120.33.0
 ≤15 kg in men, ≤10 kg in women45.344.31.9
 Not measured35.735.40.5
5-m gait speed
 ≤10 s5.45.11.4
 >10 s9.57.66.9
 Not measured85.187.36.5
EQ-5D utility score0.264 ± 0.2750.268 ± 0.3251.2
 Data missing18.120.35.4
EQ VAS38 ± 2339 ± 242.5
 Data missing21.022.84.4
Diabetes mellitus54.654.40.4
Regular dialysis29.029.10.2
Stroke41.643.02.9
Coronary artery disease37.934.27.8
Heart failure30.332.95.6
Medication at registration
 Renin-angiotensin system inhibitor33.134.22.3
 Beta-blocker20.120.30.4
 Statin13.911.47.6
 Antiplatelet agent59.154.49.5
 Anticoagulant agent16.216.50.8
Hemoglobin (g/dl)11.0 ± 2.011.0 ± 2.11.0
 Data missing0.00.0N/A
Serum albumin (g/dl)3.12 ± 0.673.07 ± 0.717.8
 Data missing2.01.35.6
Left ventricular ejection fraction60 ± 1359 ± 167.6
 Data missing14.013.90.3
History of revascularization21.620.33.4
Tissue loss82.182.30.5
Infection42.745.65.9
AP-, ABI-, or SPP-proved ischemia75.270.99.8
Bilateral CLI32.232.91.5
Contralateral major amputation5.67.67.9

Values are weighted mean ± SD or %.

N/A = not assessed because prevalence in both groups equaled to zero; other abbreviations as in Table 1.

  • Rest pain (Rutherford category 4) with ankle pressure <50 mm Hg, ankle-brachial pressure index ≤0.39, or skin perfusion pressure ≤30 mm Hg, and tissue loss (Rutherford category 5 or 6) with ankle pressure <70 mm Hg, ankle-brachial pressure index ≤0.59, or skin perfusion pressure ≤40 mm Hg.